Privacy Notice - Requests for brochures and e-newsletters

Privacy notice - Requests for brochures and e- newsletters

 

Data Protection – what you need to know:

 

Data Controller/ Data Protection Officer

Lichfield District Council of the District Council House, Frog Lane, Lichfield Staffs WS13 (telephone number 01543 308000) is what is known as the ‘controller’ of your personal data. Our ‘Data Protection Officer’ is Lorraine Fowkes who can be contacted as above or via dpo@lichfielddc.gov.uk

 

Purpose of processing/ Legal basis  

As an organisation we process your personal data to enable us to send you a brochure, or to provide tourist information including events, offers, and news to you by email. We also process your information to enable us to monitor who is visiting the district and/ or making use of services and create a visitor profile for marketing purposes. We process your personal data with your consent. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. If you no longer wish to receive information from us please let us know.

 

Recipients

We will share your information with members of the Visit Lichfield tourism team and if you have signed up to e-newsletters, the organisation we use to send emails to you (Campaign Monitor).

 

Retention

We will store your information for as long as you wish to receive marketing/ tourism information from us.

 

Your rights -in brief

If we process your personal data you may, depending on your circumstances have a right of access to it; to correct inaccurate information; to restrict our processing of it or to have your personal data erased. If you wish to exercise a right please contact the tourism team info@visitlichfield.com / 01543 308215.

 

Concerns

Please speak to a member of the tourism team or our Data Protection Officer in the first instance but if you have any concerns about the way we have processed your personal information then you can complain to the Information Commissioner.